Conference Committees


Conference General Chair

Ricardo Jardim-Gonçalves, FCT/UNL, UNINOVA (Portugal)


Conference Co-Chairs

TBD (Program Chair)
TBD (Track Chair)
João Martins, FCT/UNL, UNINOVA,Portugal (Workshop Chair)
João Pedro Mendonça, Univ Minho,Portugal (Scientific Chair)
TBD (Organizing Chair)
TBD (IS2016 Outgoing General Chair)
TBD (IS2020 Incoming General Chair)


Conference Co-Chairs for IEEE

TBD

International Organization Committee

TBD

Local Conference Organization Committee

Andreia Artífice, UNINOVA, Portugal
Carlos Lopes, UNINOVA, Portugal
Edgar Silva, UNINOVA, Portugal
Elsa Jesus, UNINOVA, Portugal
Fernando Ferreira, UNINOVA, Portugal
Guilherme Guerreiro, UNINOVA, Portugal
João Murta Pina, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal
José Ferreira, UNINOVA, Portugal
Maria João Lopes, UNINOVA, Portugal
Paulo Figueiras, UNINOVA, Portugal
Pedro Pereira, UNINOVA - FCT/UNL, Portugal


Pedro Simões, UNINOVA, Portugal 
Sudeep Ghimire, UNINOVA, Portugal

Pedro Corista, UNINOVA, Portugal 
David Ludovino, UNINOVA, Portugal
Fábio Lopes, UNINOVA, Portugal 
Mohammad Julashokri
, UNINOVA, Portugal
Marisa Constantino, UNINOVA, Portugal 
Jorge Calado, UNINOVA, Portugal
João Gião, UNINOVA, Portugal

Hugo Antunes, UNINOVA, Portugal

International Programme Committee

Wolfgang Burr, University of Stuttgart, Head of the chair of Research & Development and Innovation Management, Germany
Andrzej Skulimowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Andrej Tibaut, University of Maribor, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Transportation Engineering and Architecture, Slovenia
Jannicke Hauge, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweeden
Carmen Aguilera, European Commission – GSA, Belgium
M. Teresa Sena Esteves, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal
Dirk Ahlers, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Norway
Mikko Apiola, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Michael Badawy, Virgina Tech, USA
Isabel M. Brás Pereira, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal
Thomas Bäck, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Massimo Bandecchi, ESA-ESTEC, The Netherlands
Romeo Bandinelli, University of Florence, Italy
David Bennett, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Niketa Gandhi, Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs), USA 
Vincent Boly, University Nancy, France
Konstantinos Georgoulias, University of Patras, LMS, Greece
Jeff Butler, University of Manchester, UK
Mario Bourgault, Ecole Polytechnique, Canada
Luis Camarinha-Matos, UNINOVA, Portugal
Mauricio Camargo, University Nancy, France
Angelo Corallo, University of Salento, Italy
Luca Mazzola, DFKI – German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
Norbert Jastroch, MET Communications GmbH, Germany
D. Jeya Mala, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Dept. Computer Applications, India
Byung Wook Choi, KITECH, Korea
Rolf Fricke, Condat AG, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
Ghezali Faiza, IBN Khaldoun University, Algeria
Rob Dekkers, University of West Scottland, UK
Jens Eschenbächer, FHWT Vechta, Germany
Ip-Shing Fan, Cranfield University, UK
Erastos Filos, European Commisssion, Belgium
Adina-Georgeta Cretan, Nicolae Titulescu University of Bucharest, Romania
Adolfo Steiger Garcao, Univ Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Marina van Geenhuizen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Tarek Khalil, Nile University, Egypt
Hiroshi Katayama, Waseda University, Japan
Joost Kok, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Hermann Kühnle, University of Magdeburg, Germany
Peter Harland, Technische Universität Dresden, Zittau, Germany
Marianne Hoerlisberger, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Thomas Holzmann, Strascheg Center for Entrepreneurship in Munich, Germany
Yasser Hosni, University of Miami, USA
Charles Huber, ZPA – FH, Switzerland
Mariangela Lazoi, University of Salento, Italy
Xiaofeng Ma, Tongij University, China
Robert Mason, George Washington University, US
Saku Mäkinen, Tampere University, Finland
Unny Menon, Calpoly, USA
Francesc Miralles, La Salle University, Spain
Arturo Molina, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Laure Morel, University Nancy, France
Dieter H. Müller, University of Bremen, Germany
Anh Nguyen Duc, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Breno Nunes, University of Aston, UK
Margherita Perruzzini, Technical University of Ancona, Italy
Wolfgang Prinz, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Petri Pulli, University of Oulu, Finland
Markus Rabe, Fraunhofer IPK, Germany
Simon Richir, ENSAM, France
Johann Riedel, University of Nottingham, UK
Klaus Sailer, Strascheg Center for Entrepreneurship in Munich, Germany
Henri Samier, ISTIA, University of Angers, France
Marko Seppänen, Tampere University, Finland
Hans Schaffers, The Netherlands
Marcus Seifert, University of Bremen, Germany
Massimiliano Schiraldi, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Jens Schumacher, Fachhochschule Vorarlberg, Austria
Bob Shapiro, past IEEE TMC VP-Conferences, US
Gideon Shimshon, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Alexander Smirnov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Aurelian Stanescu, University Politechnica Bucharest, Romania
Alfred Stevens, IEEE TMC VP-Conferences, US
Tor Stålhane, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Carl-Frederik Søresen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Volker Stich, FIR, Aachen, Germany
Wil Thissen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Nick Theodorakopoulos, University of Aston, UK
Dominique Jolly, Skema Business School, France
Caglar Ucler, Ozyegin University, Turkey
Robert Verburg, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Xiaofeng Wang, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Steven Winddrom, Univ Politécnica Barcelona, Spain
Patricia Wolf, Hochschule für Wirtschaft (HSW), Luzern, Switzerland
Özlem Özgöbek, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



Organizers